Skip to main content
ExLibris
  • Subscribe by RSS
  • Ex Libris Knowledge Center

    Must Workstation IP be Added to WS and XS IP Mapping Table in Order to Test Primo Web Services?

    • Article Type: Q&A
    • Product: Primo
    • Product Version: 4

    Question

    Does the workstation IP need to be added to the "WS and XS IP" mapping table in order to test Primo web services / X-services?

    Answer

    Yes.

    Additional Information

    * In order for Primo web services / X-services test to work, the IP of the CLIENT workstation must be added to the WS and XS IP Mapping table.
    * If not this IP is not in the table, the following error be returned:
    ERROR [t-http-0.0.0.0-1701-98] [c-WsXsIpFilter] - Unauthorized access <IP>
    * In the Primo Version 4.x Highlights > Browse search (Chapter 2) > Important notes and in the Primo Technical Guide > Browse (Part III, Chapter 16) > Verify Primo X-Services Test, it says:
    "Make sure that your Front End server’s IPs are registered in the WS and XS IP mapping table in the Front End subsystem."
    A defect was opened to fix the documentation and add that the client IP should be added as well for the test (PRM-20965)


    • Article last edited: 1/28/2014