Skip to main content
ExLibris
  • Subscribe by RSS
  • Ex Libris Knowledge Center

    What procedure should be followed to alert Ex Libris of a system down?

    • Product: Cross-Product

    Question

    What procedure should be followed to alert Ex Libris of a system down?

    Answer

    1. Create a new support case with priority "System-Component Down".
      If you have no access to SalesForce, please send a mail to the 24x7 hub (24x7Hub@exlibrisgroup.com). Please indicate in the email that you are not able to open a case.
    2. Provide information about the product, environment and server impacted.
    3. Describe the issue, including exact error messages and any details that may help Support diagnose and resolve the issue.
    4. For local environments, ensure access is open to all Ex Libris IPs (see link below)
    5. Be sure to provide contact information.

    Additional Information

    Contact details for the 24x7 hub:

    By phone:
     
    North America 877-445-5693, press 9
    U.S 18884106267
    U.K 08007831981
    Australia 1800931596
    Germany 08001818629
    Denmark 80880924
    France 0800903445
    Netherlands 08000221381
    Norway 80014218
    Sweden 020798846
    Hong Kong 800964001
    Taiwan 00801979743
    New Zealand

    0800440302

    International Number +972 2 649 5444

     
     

     

    Article last edited: 13-Mar-2018